Laboratory rat

From Chili Wiki for Dungeon Crawl Chili
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Template:Obsolete Template:List of Template:Monster

Template:Flavour

Useful Info

Laboratory rats are common vermin that have been altered by a mad wizard into dangerous abominations. They come in a wide variety of flavors, each of which has its own unique powers that are unaffected by Silence. They can be found in the mad wizard's laboratory vault, which is occasionally located in the deeper sections of the Dungeon.

Image Type Special Traits
File:Laboratory rat.png Plain None
File:Laboratory rat levitating.png Airborne Levitation
Electricity resistance
File:Laboratory rat armoured.png Armoured Increased AC
File:Laboratory rat beastly.png Beastly Increased HD
Random speed (10 - 17, similar to a hell beast)
File:Laboratory rat fiery.png Fiery Fire breath attack
Fire resistance
File:Laboratory rat gaseous.png Gaseous Noxious breath attack
Poison resistance
File:Laboratory rat mutated.png Mutated Mutation-branded attacks
File:Laboratory rat leeching.png Parasitic Vampiricism-branded attacks
File:Laboratory rat shifting.png Shifting Randomly blinks
File:Laboratory rat venomous.png Venomous Venom-branded attacks
Poison immunity

Spells

Template:Spellcaster Template:Spellcaster Template:Clear Template:Spellcaster Template:Spellcaster Template:Clear


Tips & Tricks

You can tell when you're about to face these guys by the mad wizard standing guard out front. As soon as you open the door to the room in the back, expect a flood of Mephitic Cloud spells to hit you and all the rats present, as well as several shifting rats to blink past you. With some good area of effect spells, you can clear the room very quickly. Just make sure to have poison resistance or clarity to avoid an embarrassing, confused death.

Be sure to kill the mutated rats from range, as they have the mutation-branded attack of Mnoleg and pulsating lumps, as opposed to the ranged spell of neqoxecs and cacodemons.

History

Laboratory rats were removed in 0.13.